Arts, Humanities, & Social Sciences



Health & Natural Sciences & Engineering




Lightning Talk Session 1 Winner

AHS-L1-5
Partisan Change and Population Density of Congressional Districts in the Mountain West
Eshaan Vakil, William E. Brown Jr., Caitlin Saladino, Ph.D.


Lightning Talk Session 2 Winner

AHS-L2-1
The Future of the Live Entertainment Tax in Nevada
Katie Gilbertson, Caitlin Saladino, Ph.D.


Podium Session 1 Winner

AHS-O1-5
Spanish from the “East Side” of Las Vegas: Use and Distribution of the Simple Past Tense in Spanish heritage speakers of Sunrise Manor
Nathalie Martinez, Heather Lusty, Ph.D., Norma Marrun, Ph.D., Margarita Jara, Ph.D.


Podium Session 2 Winner

AHS-O2-2
A Critical Analysis of the Body Positive Movement on Instagram: Is it Positive for Body Image?
Ayla Gelsinger, Natalie Pennington, Ph.D.


Poster Session 1 Winner

AHS-P1-4
Analyzing Wage Gap in the 21st Century Through Oaxaca-Blinder Decomposition 
Cindy Navarrette, Brooke Foster, Djeto Assane, Ph.D.


Poster Session 2 Winner

AHS-P2-4
Diabetes Mellitus Affects Network Activity in Alzheimer’s Rat Models 
Dylone Braganza, Bailey Udin, James Hyman, Ph.D.


Poster Session 3 Winner

AHS-P3-3
The Benefits of Creative Writing for People with Personality and Mood Disorders, a Research Proposal
Michal Newhouse, Arianne Fisher, Ph.D.


Poster Session 4 Winner

AHS-P4-4
Racial Microaggressions and Resilience: The Latinx Experience
Lianelys Cabrera Martinez, Aldo Barrita, Gloria Wong-Padoongpatt, Ph.D.


Lightning Talk Session 1 Winner

AHS-L1-5
Understanding Metalloproteinase Inhibition Mechanism using Yeast Surface Display
Imam Sanousi, Mari Toumaian, Bella Do, Maryam Raeeszadeh-Sarmazdeh, Ph.D.


Lightning Talk Session 2 Winner

HNSE-L2-2
A Sequence Comparison of SARS-CoV-2 Strains
Ann Beck, Sharmada Swaminath, Ph.D., Edwin Oh, Ph.D.


Podium Session 1 Winner

HNSE-O1-1
Biomaterial Research for a Novel Knee Implant
Ammar Ahmed, Maria Ramos Gonzalez, Brendan O’Toole, Ph.D.


Podium Session 2 Winner

HNSE-O2-2
Graphic Medicine Education for Pediatric Oncology Patients and Caregivers
Natalie Johns, Parvesh Kumar, Ph.D.


Poster Session 1 Winner

HNSE-P1-4
A Timeline of Achondroplasia
Khadija Bhatti, Angelica Eagle, Heaven Lucero, Kathryn Rafferty, Ph.D.


Poster Session 2 Winner

HNSE-P2-5
A Timeline of Primary Open Angle Glaucoma
Guadalupe Moreno-Ceballos, Yonosuke DeJesus, Kathryn Rafferty, Ph.D.


Poster Session 3 Winner

HNSE-P3-4
The Role of V-ATPase During Eye Regeneration in Xenopus laevisvel
Iris Nava, Kelly Tseng, Ph.D.


Poster Session 4 Winner

HNSE-P4-4
Analysis of Photobleaching Decay Rates of Fluorescein Fluorophore
Amanda Ecret, David Cooper, Ph.D.


Poster Session 5 Winner

HNSE-P5-4
Gender and Racial Disparities in Elderly Stage-I Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: A SEER 2006-2015 Analysis
Maya Jenkins, Sheila Clark, Ph.D.


Poster Session 6 Winner

HNSE-P6-5
AutoNN: Unsupervised Inference for Optimizing Deep Feedforward Neural Network Architecture
Cameron Keokolo Tabion, Tejaswini Mallavarapu, Junggab Son, Mingon Kang, Ph.D.


Poster Session 7 Winner

HNSE-P7-5
Angelman Syndrome: A Timeline
Eric Samson, Romi Sinai, Kathryn Rafferty, Ph.D.


Poster Session 8 Winner

HNSE-P8-6
C-terminal Variants Associated with Disease
Zachary FitzHugh, Xioagang Wu, Martin Schiller, Ph.D.


Poster Session 9 Winner

HNSE-P9-1
Measurement of the Energy Dependence of X‐ray-Induced Decomposition of Nucleobases
Kevin Ayala Pineda, Petrika Cifligu, Michael Pravica, Ph.D.